Select Language

CITIZENSHIP & NATURALIZATION

In order for foreign nationals to gain citizenship to the U.S., they must complete the naturalization process. Before the naturalization process begins, foreign nationals must demonstrate their eligibility. The USCIS will also investigate their history and background. In cases where fraud, criminal activity, falsified documents for a Green Card, or unauthorized residency outside the U.S. are discovered, the individual is at risk for deportation.

Anaheim Immigration Attorney Fady Eskandar understands the naturalization process and can help you on your way to U.S. citizenship.

Requirements for U.S. Citizenship

In most cases, the citizenship requirements include all the following:

    • Individuals must be 18 years of age or older at the time of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
    • Individuals should have lived as a Lawful Permanent Resident in the United States for a minimum of 5 years.
    • Individuals are required to have resided continuously in the United States for a minimum of 5 years immediately prior to filing Form N-400.
    • Individuals must demonstrate that they have been present physically within the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years prior to filing Form N-400.
    • Individuals should have basic English language skills to speak, read, and write.
    • Individuals must show a basic knowledge of the United States government and history.
    • Individuals should be of good moral character.
    • Individuals must demonstrate adherence to and attachment to the ideals and principles of the United States Constitution.

If an individual meets all the eligibility requirements listed above, they may be able to start the naturalization process. These are the steps an individual should take when applying for naturalization:

  • Confirm they aren’t U.S. citizens already.
  • Submit the Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
  • In some cases, it may be necessary to schedule a biometric fingerprinting appointment.
  • Complete an interview process, then take required English and civics tests.
  • If the applicant is accepted by the USCIS for naturalization, they will receive a notice to take the Oath of Allegiance. An appointment should be made to allow the applicant to take the Oath of Allegiance for the U.S.
    Understand the rights and responsibilities the individual will have as a United States citizen.

For help in understanding your eligibility for citizenship, or for guidance through the naturalization process, contact the Anaheim Immigration Attorney Fady Eskandar for a free consultation today!

Law Offices of Fady Eskandar